31 Going on 25.

When I was 13, I couldn’t wait to grow up.

Now that I did (in some ways), I kinda wish I didn’t.

I don’t wanna be the cliché. I don’t wanna say it’s scary to get older. Because really, it’s just a number.

That said, I just wanna stay 25 forever.

As I get older, my parents get older, my grandparents get older. It’s hard to see people you love grow old, wrinkly, and fragile. There are so many things we still didn’t do. We didn’t travel the world together. I didn’t buy my dad that car he always wanted. It’s true: time flies so quickly. I’m turning 26 in a couple of months, and maybe it’s not the number that scares me. Maybe it’s the reminder that there’s so much more to be done…as that damn clock keeps ticking.

So enough with the drama. Enough with me being a total cliché.🙂

What’s up with grown ass gay men nagging about growing old?!

Kidding.

What’s up with grown ass gay men lying about their age?

You’re 31. Everyone knows you’re 31. All of the men you’ve slept with on Manjam know you’re 31. You’re sexy. You’re good looking. You don’t look 31. And yet you refuse to grow old and you lie about your age.

You have multiple profiles on multiple dating sites, each one showing a different age. On Manjam, you’re 31. On GayRomeo, you’re 25. Bitch, please. You were 25, SIX YEARS AGO.

I know I have yet to deal with growing up, but I would never lie about my age when I’m 31. Fuck that shit. I’d post a sexy pic of me and show these 25 year olds that they have nothing on this 31 year old hot piece of ass.

But at the same time, I kinda get it.

I hooked up with this 31 year old guy last month. Or so I thought.

During the date, he confessed that he’s way older than 31.

35? Nope.

37?!?! Nope.

He was 40. Which was absolutely shocking cause he didn’t look a day over 30. It was also shocking cause I had to admit to myself that I was wrong. I was wrong to judge people who lie about their age. Because, seriously… if that guy had told me he was 40 years old, I would have NEVER went out on a date with him or even chatted with him. I’m glad he lied. It was the best sex of my life.

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Pic sources: 12

One thought on “31 Going on 25.

  1. Mi7tar November 13, 2012 / 2:28 am

    I used 2 say age is just a number but it’s not just a number , if he is old he might slept with more ppl and if he is old and single that mean he has some issues !!!
    So I’m not against the old ppl or the idea of getting old
    I’m only saying age it’s not just a number it’s days and nights
    If he looks young that’s he is taking care if him self more than the other guys😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s